RSS Feed

Summaries of Court Opinions

CrestClick to enlarge image

In certain cases the judgment reached by the court may be of public interest or have wider implications beyond the parties involved. In these cases a summary of the court’s opinion will be produced and published along with a link to the full opinion. The summary provides a short explanation of the decision, the main points that it raises and will give an indication of any further proceedings that may be required. 

You can search judgments and opinions for individual cases on the Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service’s website. Please note that only in cases where there is a significant point of law or particular public interest will the opinions be published.

Summary of judgment by Sheriff K. Mackie

Monday, 16 December, 2013
Court Opinions

In proceedings to determine whether CM and GL, Social Workers, Children’s and Families Department City of Edinburgh Council are in Contempt of Court.

Find out more

MALCOLM JOHN WEBSTER v HMA

Friday, 13 December, 2013
Court Opinions

The Appeal Court rejected all the main grounds of appeal directed to the serious charges the indictment, but quashed two minor convictions of fireraising which related to less serious charges on the indictment.

Find out more

SCOTTISH COAL COMPANY LIMITED

Thursday, 12 December, 2013
Court Opinions

Summary of the decision in the petition of the Directors of the Scottish Coal Company.

Find out more

THOMAS ROSS YOUNG v HMA

Friday, 15 November, 2013
Court Opinions

Summary of decision is this case following a reference from the Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

Find out more

Scottish Ministers v Russell Stirton and Alexander Anderson

Friday, 11 October, 2013
Court Opinions

Summary of the appeal decision

Find out more

Summaries of Court Opinions

Crest

In certain cases the judgment reached by the court may be of wider public interest. In these cases a summary of the court’s Opinion is produced and published along with a link to the full Opinion.

Find out more