New Appointments

The Lord President has made the following appointments to the Judicial Appointments Board for Scotland.

Lady Dorrian will take up her appointment from 1 July 2011 to 30 June 2015 in place of Lady Smith whose term of office has come to an end.

Sheriff Principal Kerr QC will take up his appointment from 1 November 2011 to 30 October 2013 in place of Sheriff Principal Taylor who following his recent retirement will stand down as a member of the Board on 30 October 2011.

Sheriff Kenneth Ross has been re-appointed to serve a second term from 1 October 2011 to 31 December 2012.

There are ten Board members: three judicial and two legal members (a Judge, a Sheriff Principal, a Sheriff, an Advocate and a Solicitor) and five lay members including the lay Chairing Member.

Further information about the Judicial Appointments Board for Scotland is available here.